Governing Body Information

Logs

School Improvement Committee Attendance Log

Name
 School Improvement Attendance Log 2019_20.pdfDownload
 School Improvement Attendance Log 2018-19.pdfDownload
Showing 1-2 of 2

School Improvement Meetings 2020 - 2021 – Thursdays at 1.00pm 

15th October  2020 1pm

10th December 2020 1pm

28th January 2021 1pm

24th March 2021 1pm  (Wednesday)

19th May 2021 1pm

14th July 2021 1pm (Wednesday)

 

 

Safeguarding Committee Attendance Log

Name
 Safeguarding Committee Attendance Log 2019-20.pdfDownload
Showing 1-1 of 1

Safeguarding Committee Meetings - 2020-2021 - Mondays at 10:00am

 26th November 2020 10:00am (Thursday)

22nd February 2021 10:00am

14th June 2021 10:00am

Finance, Staffing & Premises Attendance Log

Name
 Finance, Staffing and Premises Attendance Log 2020-21.pdfDownload
 Finance, Staffing and Premises Attendance Log 2019_20.pdfDownload
 finance-staffing-and-premises-attendance-log-2018-19 (1).pdfDownload
Showing 1-3 of 3

Finance, Staffing and Premises Meetings 2020 - 2021  Wednesdays at 1.00pm (Except where indicated)

 7th October 2020 

2nd December 2020 

27th January 2021 

18th March 2021 (Thursday)

5th May 2021 

7th July 2021

Full Governing Body Meetings Attendance Log

Name
 Full Governing Body log 2020-21.pdfDownload
 Full Governing Body Attendance log 2019-20.pdfDownload
 full-governing-body-meetings-attendance-log-2018---2019.pdfDownload
Showing 1-3 of 3

Full Governing Body Meetings - 2020 - 2021 Thursdays at 3.30pm

24th September 2020 

17th  December 2020 

11th February 2021

25th March 2021

20th May 2021

15th July 2021

Committee Structure

Finance, Staffing & Premises

Chair – Bob Griffiths

Paul Urry (Head Teacher)

Joyce Simpson (Chair of Governors)

Sue Ingham (Foundation Governor)

Bob Griffiths (Foundation Governor)

Sohail Mahmood (Bursar)

Louise Hurley (School Business Manager)

School Improvement

Chair – Joyce Simpson

Paul Urry (Head Teacher)

Jimmy Hinton (Vice chair of Governors)

Sonia Bentley (Parent Governor)

Joyce Simpson (Chair of Governors)

Ruhi Mizra (Parent Governor)

Head Teacher's Performance Management

Sue Ingham (Foundation Governor)

Jimmy Hinton (Vice chair of Governors)

Joyce Simpson (Chair of Governors)

Staff Discipline Committee / Pupil Discipline Committee

Jimmy Hinton (Vice chair of Governors)

Bob Griffiths (Foundation Governor)

Joyce Simpson (Chair of Governors)

Named Governors

SEN  Catriona Mossop & Sue Ingham

Child Protection/Looked After Children  Catriona Mossop

RE & Collective Worship  Joyce Simpson (Chair of Governors)

Health & Wellbeing  Catriona Mossop (Foundation Governor)

Pupil Premium  and Reading Joyce Simpson

Parental Engagement Ruhi Mizra

Safeguarding Team of Governors

Child Protection and Safeguarding - Catriona Mossop and Sue Ingham

Health and Well-Being - Catriona Mossop

Pupil Premium - Joyce Simpson

GDPR - Jimmy Hinton

Attendance and Punctuality - Sonia Bentley

Health and Safety - Bob Griffiths

Appeals Committee

First 3 appropriate available Governors

School Governors

Paul Urry

Category of governor Head Teacher
The body which appoints you Full governing body
Term of office (end date) N/A
Names of any committees you serve on

School Improvement Finance, Staffing and Premises

Details of any positions of responsibility, such as chair or vice-chair of the governing body or a committee of the governing body
Declaration of interests
Governance roles in other educational institutions

None

 

 

 

School Governors

Joyce Simpson

Category of governor Foundation Governor
The body which appoints you The Diocese of West Yorkshire and the Dales
Term of office (end date)  07/10/2022
Names of any committees you serve on School Improvement Finance, Staffing and Premises, Head Teacher’s performance management, Staff/pupil Discipline Committee. RE and Collective worship
Details of any positions of responsibility, such as chair or vice-chair of the governing body or a committee of the governing body Chair of the Governing Body

Chair of the School Improvement Committee

Named governor for Pupil Premium

Declaration of interests None
Governance roles in other educational institutions None

Jimmy Hinton

Category of governor Ex Officio
The body which appoints you The Diocese of West Yorkshire and the Dales
Term of office (end date)
Names of any committees you serve on School Improvement, Head teacher’s performance management
Details of any positions of responsibility, such as chair or vice-chair of the governing body or a committee of the governing body

Vice Chair FGB (Full Governing Body)

Named governor of GDPR

Declaration of interests Related to a member of staff.
Governance roles in other educational institutions St Matthew’s Primary School

Sue Ingham

Category of governor Foundation
The body which appoints you St Stephen’s Parish Church Council
Term of office (end date)  04/10/2022
Names of any committees you serve on Finance, Staffing and Premises.  Head teacher’s performance management
Details of any positions of responsibility, such as chair or vice-chair of the governing body or a committee of the governing body

Vice Chair of Finance, Staffing & Premises.

Named Governor for SEND

Declaration of interests None
Governance roles in other educational institutions None

Bob Griffiths

Category of governor Foundation Governor
The body which appoints you The Diocese of West Yorkshire and the Dales
Term of office (end date)  18/11/2022
Names of any committees you serve on FSP (Finance, Staffing & Premises), Disciplinary, Head teacher recruitment
Details of any positions of responsibility, such as chair or vice-chair of the governing body or a committee of the governing body

Chair of FSP (Finance, Staffing & Premises)

Named governor of Health and Safety

Declaration of interests None
Governance roles in other educational institutions Immanuel College

Sonia Bentley

Category of governor Parent Governor
The body which appoints you St Stephen’s Primary School
Term of office (end date)  23/04/2022
Names of any committees you serve on School Improvement
Details of any positions of responsibility, such as chair or vice-chair of the governing body or a committee of the governing body Named governor attendance and punctuality
Declaration of interests

 

Employed by a relevant organisation

Governance roles in other educational institutions   None

Catriona Mossop

Category of governor Foundation Governor
The body which appoints you The Diocese of West Yorkshire and the Dales
Term of office (end date)  04/10/2018
Names of any committees you serve on None
Details of any positions of responsibility, such as chair or vice-chair of the governing body or a committee of the governing body

Interim named governor of Safeguarding and Child Protection

Named governor of Health and Well-being

Declaration of interests None
Governance roles in other educational institutions None

Shabana Naz

Category of governor Staff Governor
The body which appoints you St Stephen’s Primary School
Term of office (end date)
Names of any committees you serve on N/A
Details of any positions of responsibility, such as chair or vice-chair of the governing body or a committee of the governing body
Declaration of interests None
Governance roles in other educational institutions None

POLICIES

Name
 Governors Code of Conduct.pdfDownload
Showing 1-1 of 1

Ruhi Mirza

Category of governor Parent governor
The body which appoints you St Stephen’s Primary School
Term of office (end date)
Names of any committees you serve on School Improvement
Details of any positions of responsibility, such as chair or vice-chair of the governing body or a committee of the governing body
Declaration of interests None
Governance roles in other educational institutions None